Privacy Policy

Haarsma Lawyers Privacy Policy

Haarsma Lawyers respects your privacy. This Privacy Statement explains how Haarsma Lawyers collects, uses and protects the privacy of your personal information in accordance with the National Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988 (“Privacy Act”).

Haarsma Lawyers also complies with the requirements of the Spam Act 2003.

How we collect your personal information?

We generally collect your personal information directly from you when we provide services to you. We collect this information when you contact us in person, by telephone, or in writing (either by post, fax or email).

We may also collect personal information from third parties with whom you have or have had dealings in the course of providing legal services to you, your employer, or to someone else.

What information do we collect about you?

Generally the information we collect about you includes (but is not limited to) your name, address, and telephone number. We may also collect other information depending on the circumstances.

If you are a client the other personal information collected would generally include information about the services that you require, any information needed to arrange for the service to be provided and any information that would enable us to improve the quality or efficiency of the services provided to you. We may also contact you after services are provided to collect information about the services that were provided to you. In addition we may collect your bank account or credit card details from you if these details are required for payment.

Like many commercial websites, this website may collect certain information about visitors to the website, such as the date and time of your visit and the pages that you accessed. This information will not include your identity or any other personal information unless you specifically provide this information when visiting our site.

Why do we collect information about you?

We collect and disclose personal information about clients and third parties so that we can:

  • provide you with the services you request,
  • conduct our business,
  • communicate with you in relation to the services you request,
  • advise you of any additional services we can provide to you,
  • send you information on behalf of another person or company that we think may be of interest to you. In this case, Haarsma Lawyers (and not the other person or company) will send the information to you. If you do not wish to receive this information, please contact us and advise us and we will not send this information to you,
  • manage and improve our services,
  • comply with our legal obligations, and
  • process and record any financial transactions arising from the provision of services to you now or in the future.

If any personal information is not provided then we may be unable to provide the services that you have requested. We note that if the Privacy Act requires or allows us to use or disclose information in circumstances other than those set out in this privacy statement, then Haarsma Lawyers reserves the right to disclose or use information as required or permitted by the Privacy Act.

How do we protect the information we collect about you?

Haarsma Lawyers takes the view that the security of your personal information is extremely important.

The electronic form of your personal information is stored on our server and access to this server is protected by firewalls and other security measures such as passwords. We also restrict access to hard copies of your personal information held in our offices.

We do not sell your personal information to third parties. Further, we do not, without your consent, provide your personal information to third parties so that those third parties can direct market their goods or services to you.

How do you access the information that we have collected about you?

You have full control of your personal information. If you wish to access any of your personal information you should contact us in writing (by post, fax or email) and subject to the Privacy Act we will provide this personal information to you. Your personal information will be provided to you within a reasonable time.

If you wish to change or update any of your personal information or any of your information is inaccurate please contact us in writing (by either post, fax or email) and we will amend your personal information accordingly as soon as possible.

How do you contact us?

If you have any queries about our privacy policy, wish to access or update your personal information, or believe that any of the personal information held by us relating to you is inaccurate, please contact:

The Privacy Officer
Haarsma Lawyers
GPO Box 828
Adelaide SA 5001
Phone: 08 8410 8788
Fax: 08 8410 8077
Email: privacy@haarsma.com.au

WordPress Image Lightbox